Eastern Black King Snake - (Lampropeltis Nigra)

Common Name

Eastern Black Kingsnake

 

Scientific Name

Lampropeltis Nigra

 

Characteristics

A docile snake with smooth scales and a single anal plate.

 

Habitat

 

Size

May attain a length of 6 feet.

 

Identifying Marks

Similar to the Eastern Kingsnake except its chainlike pattern is not as bold or pronounced. Some specimens are almost totally black with small flecks of yellow.

 

Diet

Snakes, frogs, lizards, and mammals.

 

Breeding

Up to 24 small white eggs laid in loose soil.

 

Myths and Lore

 

Venom Effects

Non-Venomous

 

Pet Potential

Kingsnakes are a staple of the pet industry bear in mind the need for a larger habitat due to its adult size.

‚Äč

Additional Info

© 2018 by WVSnakes.com | Dave@TuckerCounty.net | (304) 621-1804