Eastern Garter Snake - (Thamnophis Sirtalis)

Common Name

Eastern Gartersnake

 

Scientific Name

Thamnophis Sirtalis

 

Characteristics

A very docile snake.

 

Habitat

Meadows, marshes, hillsides, city lots, buildings.

 

Size

May attain a length of 4 feet.

 

Identifying Marks

This snake is quite variable in color, ranging from greenish, brownish or grayish with sometimes indistinct lateral stripes on the second and third scale rows.

 

Diet

Any small animal they can catch.

 

Breeding

Up to 80 young, approximately three inches in length may be produced.

 

Myths and Lore

 

Venom Effects

Non-Venomous

 

Pet Potential

I'd rate this one as having decent pet potential due to its docile nature. Keep in mind the need for a larger habitat due to adult size.

‚Äč

Additional Info

© 2018 by WVSnakes.com | Dave@TuckerCounty.net | (304) 621-1804