Eastern Smooth Earth Snake - (Virginia Valeriae)

Common Name

Eastern Smooth Earthsnake

 

Scientific Name

Virginia Valeriae

 

Characteristics

This snake is secretive spending most of its time below ground.

 

Habitat

Mostly underground.

 

Size

Seldom exceed 1 foot in length.

 

Identifying Marks

Has smooth dorsal scales that are grey to brown and their belly is plain white or cream colored.

 

Diet

Earthworms and other small invertebrates.

 

Breeding

Around 10 young 3 1/2- 4 1/2 inches long per litter.

 

Myths and Lore

 

Venom Effects

Non-venomous

 

Pet Potential

This species does not do well in captivity even though there is an interest in trying.

 

Additional Info

© 2018 by WVSnakes.com | Dave@TuckerCounty.net | (304) 621-1804