Eastern Worm Snake - (Carphophis Amoenus)

Common Name

Eastern Wormsnake

 

Scientific Name

Carphophis Amoenus

 

Characteristics

This docile snake has smooth scales, a small pointed head, and a tail ending in a spinelike tip.

 

Habitat

Burrows in the soil, rotting logs, and organic debris.

 

Size

Seldom exceed 1 foot in length.

 

Identifying Marks

Very distinct looks almost mirroring an earthworm.

 

Diet

Insects and earthworms.

 

Breeding

Between 2-6 small white eggs are deposited under rocks, loose soil, or rotting wood.

 

Myths and Lore

 

Venom Effects

Non-Venomous

 

Pet Potential

A very interesting snake and given its size and odd looks a neat pet but in captivity, they are problematic and often refuse to eat. I would advise against keeping this guy as a pet if you're a beginner.

‚Äč

Additional Info

© 2018 by WVSnakes.com | Dave@TuckerCounty.net | (304) 621-1804