Northern Pine Snake - (Pituophis Melanoleucus)

Common Name

Northern Pinesnake

 

Scientific Name

Pituophis Melanoleucus

 

Characteristics

Pine snakes have a distinctively audible hiss.

 

Habitat

Woodlands

 

Size

May attain a length over 6 feet.

 

Identifying Marks

This spotted snake has black or dark brown blotches on a white or light gray background.

 

Diet

Small mammals and other warm-blooded prey.

 

Breeding

Between 3-24 whitish-colored eggs are laid annually

 

Myths and Lore

 

Venom Effects

Non-Venomous

 

Pet Potential

I would rate this one as having a mild pet interest bearing in mind its size and the need for a larger habitat.

 

Additional Info

In West Virginia, it is known from only one section of Monroe County where just one specimen has been collected.

Photo provided by

� Ondreicka | Dreamstime.com - Northern Pine Snake Photo

© 2018 by WVSnakes.com | Dave@TuckerCounty.net | (304) 621-1804