Smooth Green Snake - (Opheodrys Vernalis)

Common Name

Smooth Greensnake

 

Scientific Name

Opheodrys Vernalis

 

Characteristics

This docile snake has smooth scales and is not as slender as the Northern Rough Greensnake.

 

Habitat

Found in grass and bushes (more often in grass).

 

Size

Grows to around 2 feet in length.

 

Identifying Marks

Snake is light green with a yellow belly.

 

Diet

Small insects and spiders.

 

Breeding

Known to lay up to 13 eggs.

 

Myths and Lore

 

Venom Effects

Non-Venomous

 

Pet Potential

I'd rate this one as having decent pet interest given its bright color and small size as well as it's docile temper.

‚Äč

Additional Info

© 2018 by WVSnakes.com | Dave@TuckerCounty.net | (304) 621-1804